Privacy Policy

I am committed to respecting and protecting your data. All the personal data you communicate with me through my websites and in the delivery of psychological and therapeutic services is held securely. I am unable to guarantee or accept liability for how data you divulge to third party websites linked to my websites might be used. 


Nature of Data Held

In providing you with the best possible service I will require you to provide some data about yourself including: 

· Full name

· Date of birth

· Residential address

· Email address

· Telephone number

· Details of your inquiry

· GP details

· Other information that might facilitate treatment (e.g. medical and family history)


While my websites use up-to-date security features no communication across the internet is totally immune of risk. I cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through my websites or via email. Some of the information you provide may be considered sensitive personal data under DGPR and might relate to your ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. If you feel uneasy about communicating any information via the internet it is possible to discuss matters in person when you meet me for an initial consultation. 


Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information 

As a member of the British Psychological Society (BPS), the British Psychoanalytic Council (BPC) and the United Kingdom Council for Psychotherapy (UKCP) and being registered with the Health & Care Professions Council (HCPC), I abide by Code of Practice and Ethics required by these organisations. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is solely in the service of providing you the best possible psychological consultation and psychotherapy and to collect related payment. 


Your data will not be used for marketing or other purposes. It will not be shared with any third parties. In exceptional circumstances and in order to protect life or other circumstances stipulated by UK law, I may be required to pass your personal data to another person or organisation. 


I will retain your personal data only as long as necessary to offer you services or as required by statutory regulations. Your personal data we will be held in manner that minimizes risk of unauthorized access. Communication maybe printed and held securely or stored on computers used for business purposes. 


In order to protect your privacy, it is my policy to minimise the detail of any clinical notes I hold about therapeutic work whether I see you as an individual or as part of a couple or group. These notes serve as an aide-memoire supporting my work with you and to document management of risk. They do not represent an account of session content. 


Website Cookies

A cookie is a small text file, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. 


There are various types of cookies which perform different functions. The information recorded by the cookie is retrieved on the user's next visit to the site. For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org 


Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would rather that we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser's privacy settings. Rejecting all cookies means that certain features cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all the website's features. 


Online Services

All services are delivered via ZOOM which is both DGPR and HIPAA compliant affording the highest standard in security. However, no platform is completely immune from monitoring particularly from state sponsored operators. 


When joining by computer or phone there is some device information which is collected for technical delivery purposes only. These include:

· Participant name (as entered by the participant when joining zoom)/ phone number 

· Device type e.g. Mac/ Windows

· Public IP address 

· Location (20-mile radius) 

· Network Type e.g. WIFI or wired

· Microphone type e.g. built in

· Speaker type e.g. built in 

· Camera type

· Data Centre

· Connection Time 


Information about ZOOM DGPR compliance can be found here: https://support.zoom.us/hc/en-us/articles/360000126326-Official-Statement-EU-GDPR-Compliance


Contact me

I am happy to discuss any questions you might have with regards to your data. Please contact me on 07891292083 or via email at info@surreypsychotherapy.org.uk 

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)  is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.  The authority's website provides a wealth of information about management of your data and your rights.